Privacy Notice

    Version dated May 2021

     

    Who we are?

    We are Valuer.ai, with our main establishment situated in Kristianiagade 7, 2100, Copenhagen, Denmark, with CVR no. 38 40 93 36, and we act as the data controller, where we collect and process personal data for the purposes of our business through the website.

    For more information about Valuer.ai and its different services and solutions, please see our website at https://www.valuer.ai.

     

    This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website.

    When you use our website

    When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

    For more information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

    When you submit an inquiry via our website

    When you submit your inquiry via our “Email Valuer” form, we ask for your:

    (a) Email

    (b) First name

    (c) Last name

    (d) Message content

    When you submit an inquiry via our website by choosing to “Talk to Sales”, we ask you for your:

    (a) First name

    (b) Last name

    (c) Company name

    (d) Phone number

    (e) Company email

    (f) Your current role

    We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. 

    Your email is used after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your queries or if further information is needed. 

    We will do this as a way to take steps, at your request, towards entering into a contract with you and your company.

    Sign Up to the Member platform

    When you sign up to gain access to the Member Platform, we request that you provide us with:

    (a) First name

    (b) Last name

    (c) Email

    (d) Company name

    (e) Phone number

    We process this personal data to be able to give you access to our platform, as a Member, so that we can perform the contract we have entered into.

    A confirmation email will be sent to your provided email address.

    Update your user data on our platform

    When you are a registered user, you can update your details under “Profile Settings” in the Dashboard.

    The data you can update on the platform is:

    (a) Name

    (b) New password

    (c) Avatar Picture

    We process this personal data as a way to keep our records on you up-to-date, maintaining our data accuracy, and be able to provide you with the services you contracted with us in a way that is more convenient to you.

    When you sign up to receive our newsletters

    When you sign up to receive our newsletters, through the website we ask for:

    (a) First Name

    (b) Last Name

    (c) Email address

    When you hit the “Submit” button, you are consenting to the use of your name (first and last) and email address to email you communications from Valuer. 

    Our communications will contain information about our products, insights, and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. 

    You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you emails. You can do this either by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the end of every email we send or by contacting us directly through dataprivacy@valuer.ai, so that we can remove you from the list.

    When you download a report

    When you request to download a document from our website, such as a white paper or report, we ask for your:

    (a) First name

    (b) Last name

    (c) Company email address

    We use this information to email you a link to your email to download the requested document. 

    We may email you after your download, in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. 

    Also, considering your interest in Valuer, you will also receive relevant marketing emails from us. We do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services to potential clients that have shown interest in our company.

    Should you choose not to receive any emails from us, you can do so by either clicking “Unsubscribe” at the end of every email we send you or by contacting us directly at dataprivacy@valuer.ai, so that we can remove you from the list.

    When you comment on our blog posts

    When you comment on our posts, we will request you provide us with:

    (a) First name

    (b) Last name (optional)

    (c) Email

    (d) Website

    (e) Comment

    Links to third-party websites

    Throughout the website, you may find links to websites that are independent from Valuer.ai and are maintained by third parties.

    If you click on these links, we are not responsible for the content or the use of cookies of these websites, and we shall not be liable for any damage or harm arising from the use of these third-party websites. 

    We suggest that you read the privacy notice of these websites, to better understand how they process your data while browsing their website.

    Automated decision making

    Valuer.ai does not use any automated processes from your use of our website to make any decisions about you without human intervention.

    Your rights as a data subject

    If you are in the EU, under the GDPR, you have rights and Valuer.ai respects your exercise of those rights.

    You have the:

    (a) Right of information - You have the right to obtain from Valuer a confirmation of whether personal data is being processed and the data processing involved, in a clear and transparent way.

     

    (b) Right to access - You have the right to request from Valuer a copy of the data we have on you and that is being processed by us.

     

    (c) Right to rectification - You have the right to correct the personal data we hold on you, if you deem it incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

     

    (d) Right to erasure - You have the right to erase the data we hold on you, subject to certain limitations (for example, if we have a legal obligation to keep that personal data).

     

    (e) Right to object - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, especially if you think your rights, liberties and freedoms override our legitimate interest to process your personal data.

     

    (f) Right to restrict processing - You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data if you think that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, if you withdraw consent, if you object to the processing, if the data has been unlawfully processed or if we are obliged by Law to erase the data, among others.

     

    (g) Right to data portability - You have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data, collected with your consent, or to fulfill a contract, in a machine-readable format.

     

    (h) Right to not be solely subject to automated decision making and profiling - You have the right to not be subject to any automated decision making without any human intervention.

    To submit a request regarding your personal data, please email us at dataprivacy@valuer.ai.

    Your right to complain

    If you are in the EU and you would like to talk with us about our use of your personal data, please do so, so that we can respond to your questions directly. For this, email us at  dataprivacy@valuer.ai.

    You can also contact the Danish Supervisory Authority (Datatilsynet) via their website at  or write to them at:

    Datatilsynet

    Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
    2500 Valby
    Tlf.: +45 33 19 32 00
    Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

    Updates to this privacy policy

    We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolve. 

    If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this.

    We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.